This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Bearcats

2012 Roster

Men's Roster
Name Event Yr.* Hometown / Previous School
Kit Anderson  Distance  Fr./Fr.  Norwalk, Iowa / Norwalk HS 
Zac Bendrick Throws  Fr./Fr.  Overland Park, Kan. / Shawnee Mission South HS 
Kaleb Brumbaugh Middle Distance Jr./Jr. Lee's Summit, Mo. / Blue Springs South HS
Ryan Darling Middle Distance Jr./Jr. Prairieville, La. / The Dunham School
Zach Dixon Multi-Events So./So. Hamilton, Mo. / Penny HS
Ian Eflin Hurdles, Jumps  Fr./Fr.  Glenwood, Iowa / Glenwood HS 
Sean Feehan Distance Sr./Sr. Pleasant Hill, Mo. / Lone Jack HS
Porter Groves Jumps, Sprints Jr./Jr. Lincoln, Neb. / Lincoln Northeast
Will Haer Pole Vault Jr./Jr. Craig, Mo. / Craig HS
Logann Halloran Pole Vault/Multi-Events So./So. Kansas City, Mo. / Staley HS
Jonathan Harsley Sprints So./So. Parkway Central HS
Jake Henry Distance So./Jr. Lee's Summit, Mo. / Lee's Summit West
Drew Keefer  Distance  Fr./Fr.  Kansas City, Mo. / St. Pius X HS 
Kemper Kellerstrass Pole Vault Jr./Jr. Cameron, Mo. / Cameron HS
Carl Larsson Distance Jr./Jr. Jarfalla, Sweden / Jarfalla Nt Gymnasium HS
Zach Layton Distance Sr./Sr.  Platte City, Mo. / West Platte HS
Martell Love Jumps Sr./Sr.  Raymore, Mo. / Raymore-Peculiar HS
Travis Manning Hurdles, Jumps Jr./Jr. Belleville, Ill. / Belleville West HS
Clay Martin Distance Sr./Sr. Blue Springs, Mo. / Blue Springs HS
Zane Myers Multi-Events, Hurdles Sr./Sr. Princeton, Mo. / Princeton HS
David Nilges Distance So./So. Linn, Mo. / Linn HS
Taylor Overmiller Middle Distance Sr./Sr.  Hastings, Neb. / UMKC
Jake Padgett  Sprints  Fr./Fr.  West Des Moines, Iowa / Valley HS 
John Petroff Throws Jr./Jr. Chesterfield, Mo. / Parkway Central HS
T.R. Pursell Distance Sr./Sr. Peoria, Ill. / Limestone HS
Derek Roberts Distance Sr./Sr. Adel, Iowa / Adel Desoto Minburn HS
Kellen Schroeder Hurdles, Sprints Jr./Jr.  Lexington, Neb. / Lexington HS
Kyle Schmitz  Distance  Fr./Fr.  Des Moines, Iowa / Dallas Center-Grimes HS 
Rashaad Scott Sprints Sr./Sr. Los Angeles, Calif. / West Los Angeles C.C.
Tyler Shaw Hurdles, Sprints Sr./Sr. St. Louis, Mo. / Lutheran North HS
Taylor Sims Sprints So./So. Martell, Neb. / Norris HS
Eli Smith  Sprints  Fr,/Fr.  Atchison, Kan / Troy HS 
Seth Staashelm Multi-Event, Middle Distance Jr./Jr. Maryville, Mo. / Maryville HS
Colin Streicher  Sprints  Fr./Fr.  Red Oak, Iowa / Red Oak HS 
Todd Suntken Sprints So./So. Indianola, Iowa / Indianola HS
Jared Walker Distance Jr./Sr. Mt. Pleasant, Iowa / Mt. Pleasant HS
Zeke Winans Multi-Events Jr./Jr. Maryville, Mo. / Maryville HS
Nehemiah Wilkins  Hurdles, Sprints  Fr./Fr.  Omaha, Neb. / Boys Town HS 
Women's Roster
Name Event Yr.* Hometown / Previous School
Angela Adams Distance Sr./Sr. North Kansas City, Mo. / North Kansas City HS
Leslie Alitz Distance Jr./Jr. Rock Port, Mo. / Rock Port HS
Savanna Bird Pole Vault So./So.  Blue Springs, Mo. / Blue Springs South HS
Alexis Boyd Sprints  Fr./Fr.  St. Joseph, Mo. / Marshall HS 
Chandelar Carey  Multi-Events, Sprints  Fr./Fr.  Eagleville, Mo. / North Harrison HS 
Katti Carroll Distance Jr./Jr. Clarence, Mo. / South Shelby HS
 Michaela Chambers Sprints Jr./Jr. St. Louis, Mo. / Hazelwood East HS
Hannah Churchman Multi-Events  So./So.  Kansas City, Mo. / Ball State University
Amanda Cushing  Distance  Jr. / Jr.  Shawnee Mission, Kan. / Johnson County CC 
Adrienne Cornelius Multi-Events, Hurdles Jr./Jr. Higginsville, Mo. / Lafayette County HS
Megan Elder Multi-Evets, Pole Vault  Jr./Jr.  Aurora, Co. / Perry-Lecompton HS 
Jordan Esry Distance So./So. Hamilton, Mo. / Penney HS
Brianna Evans Sprints  So./So.  St. Louis, Mo. / McCluer HS 
Samantha Fender Sprints So./So. Chillicothe, Mo. / Chillicothe HS
Cindy Haddock Distance So./So. Maryville, Mo. / Maryville HS
Anne Herbert Distance  Fr./Fr.  Hinsdale, Ill. / Naperville North HS 
Renee Hug Hurdles, Sprints Jr./Jr.  Omaha, Neb. / Omaha Bryan HS
Jessica Hugo Multi-Events, Jumps, Hurdles Jr./Jr. Lincoln, Neb. / Lincoln Pius X HS
Megan Jacobsen Distance Jr./Jr. Portsmouth, Iowa / Harlan Community HS
Heidi Johnson Middle Distance Sr./Sr. Clarksville, Mo. / Maysville HS
Stevie Katzer Distance Sr./Sr. Lee's Summit, Mo. / Archbishop O'Hara HS
Emily King Throws  Fr./Fr.  Peculiar, Mo. / Raymore-Peculiar HS 
Gretchen Kroese Hurdles  Fr,/Fr.  Lincoln, Neb. / Norris HS 
Nikki Lewis Hurdles Sr./Sr. Wathena, Kan./ Highland CC
Madison Marshman Distance Sr./Sr. Marshall, Mo. / Marshall HS
Kendra Martiny Pole Vault  Fr./Fr.  Kansas City, Mo. / Shawnee Mission South HS 
Megan McElroy Distance Sr./Sr. Burke, Va. / James W. Robinson HS
Lekiesha McKnight Throws Jr./Jr. Kansas City, Mo. / Raytown HS
Fiona Moloney Throws    Limerick, Ireland / Grand Canyon University 
Madison Morris Sprints  Fr./Fr.  Des Moines, Iowa / Johnston HS 
Ashli Mosby Hurdles, Sprints So./So. Kansas City, Mo. / Raytown South HS
Ashton Nibert Sprints So./So. Independence, Mo. / St. Mary's HS
Sarah Noordam Distance So./So. Omaha, Neb. / Millard South HS
Brittany Poole Distance Sr./Sr. Omaha, Neb. / Millard West HS
Tasha Sherman Distance  Fr./Fr.  St. Joseph, Mo. / Savannah HS 
Hana Speaks Distance So./So. Troy, Kan. / Troy HS
Natasha Swanson Distance  Fr./Fr.  Boone, Iowa / Boone HS 
Kate Walter Throws Sr./Sr. Independence, Mo. / St. Mary's HS
Chloe Wichmann Multi-Events, Jumps  Fr./Fr.  Kirksville, Mo. / Kirksville HS 
Taylor Woodruff Distance So./So. St. Joseph, Mo. / Benton HS

Head Coach: Scott Lorek (7th season)
Assistant Coach:
 Emily Churchman
Head Throws Coach: Ted Goudge (4th season)
Graduate Assistant: Jay Petsch, Joey Nunes
Volunteer Assistants: Shelley Lorek (Distance), Paul McKim (Throws), Matt Pohren

* - Indoor eligibility / Outdoor eligibility (--- means no eligibility remains)